Haiti - Liann Panye (Liane Panier)

Haiti - Liann Panye (Liane Panier)

En Haiti, fèy saa rele Lyann Panier (Lyann Panyen of Liane Panier)... Lakay mwen, nou mete lyann panye nan soup pen, nan mayi moulen ak nan diri les matin... Nou konn fe frikase ak li tou pou manje ak diri blan.

To my Haitians in the diaspora... What is "Lyann Panye" (Lyann Panyen) in ENGLISH?

Le yon moun gen feblès oswa lè-w malad kouche, yo fè yon ti soup ak lyann panier pou-w bwe pou remonte-w...

Read more about haitian food, Cooking in Haiti, Haiti fruits and Vegetables, Food, Haiti Photo Stories

Write a comment  (6)

Return to List...

All Comments (6)

Woody says...

Liane Panier scientific name: Chamissoa altissima

See the post by Robert

Reply  ... More

Yrenia Sala says...

Liann Panye, in English, we call it Basket

Reply  ... More

Paul Louis-emile says...

What is the scientific name for Liane Panier?

Please text the answer to 954 261 5593.

Reply  ... More

Jan says...

Liane Panier or Lyann Panye in English, it's "false chaff

Reply  ... More

Robert Fairchild says...

Liane Panier in English: Basket withe
scientific name: Chamissoa altissima (Jacq.) Kunth
synonym: = Achyranthes altissima Jacq.
synonym 2: = Celosia paniculata L.
botanical family: AMARANTHACEAE

(Liane Panier is in the same family as

Reply  ... More

Marie says...

What is the English word for Liane

Reply  ... More

Leave a Reply

Name (required)

E-mail (required, will not be published)

Subject: Haiti - Liann Panye (Liane Panier) edit

» »